• FELLOWS COURSE

    7:00 amREGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST Mississippi Room, 8th Floor

    7:30 amWELCOME AND INTRODUCTION Mississippi Room, 8th Floor
    Jasvindar Singh, MD

    Agenda Fellows Course

      BASICS: ACCESS, EQUIPMENT, CASE SELECTIONModerators: James B. Hermiller, MD, Jasvindar Singh, MD

    7:40 amCase Selection / Guidelines James B. Hermiller, MD

    7:55 amRadial Access Amit P. Amin, MD

    8:10 amFemoral Access Howard I. Kurz, MD

    8:25 amGuidewires / Balloons Alok Bachuwar, MD

    8:40 amWhat Stent to Use Jasvindar Singh, MD

    8:55 amQ&A

    9:00 amBREAK

     COMPLEX PERCUTANEOUS CORONARY INTERVENTION (PCI)Moderators: David G. Rizik, MD, Yves R. Louvard, MD

    9:15 amApproach to Multi-Vessel Percutaneous Coronary Intervention David A. Cox, MD

     COMPLEX SUBSETS

    9:30 amLeft Main David G. Rizik, MD

    9:40 amBifurcation Yves R. Louvard, MD

    9:50 amOstial Lesions / Saphenous Vein Graft Corey G. Foster, MD

     CASES

    10:00 amMy Worst / Best in First Year Edward Coverstone, MD

    10:10 amMy Worst / Best in First Year Corey G. Foster, MD

    10:20 amMy Worst / Best in First Year Alejandro Aquino, MD

    10:30 amBREAK

     IMAGING / PHYSIOLOGYModerators: George S. Chrysant, MD, Michael J. Lim, MD

    10:45 amFFR – Fractional Flow Reserve Richard G. Bach, MD

    11:00 amiFR - Instantaneous Wave Free–Ratio / Baseline Indices Sukhjinder Nijjer, MD

    11:15 amIVUS – Intravascular Ultrasound Marc A. Sintek, MD

    11:30 amOCT – Optical Coherence Tomography George S. Chrysant, MD

     COMPLICATIONSModerators: David A. Cox, MD, John M. Lasala, MD, PhD, Steven J. Yakubov, MD

    11:40 amPrevention is Better Than Cure David A. Cox, MD

    11:50 amPerforation / Dissection Steven J. Yakubov, MD

    12:00 pmCase-Based Review 1 Corey G. Foster, MD

    12:10 pmCase-Based Review 2 Nishtha Sodhi, MD

    12:20 pmCased-Based Review 3Paul M. Lavigne, MD

    12:30 pmWORKING LUNCH

     ATHERECTOMYModerators: Jeffrey W. Chambers, MD, John M. Lasala, MD, PhD, Arthur B. Reitman, MD

    12:40 pmRotational Atherectomy Arthur B. Reitman, MD

    12:50 pmOrbital Atherectomy Jeffrey W. Chambers, MD

    1:00 pmLaser (Ablative) Atherectomy Jasvindar Singh, MD

    1:10 pmScoring / Specialty Balloon Marc A. Sintek, MD

    1:20 pmQ&A

    1:30 pmCOURSE CONCLUSION / CLOSING REMARKS